CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I88324

Mr. Andy Ross
Ross Glove Company
P.O. Box 209
Sheboygan, Wisconson 53082

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated November 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 4400, is a lined and insulated glove with a cotton corduroy outershell. The glove features a leather palm patch, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, and a hemmed cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 4400 will be 6216.00.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division